Facebook Twitter Google Linkedin Email
Privacy Policy

IRD Group Privacy Policies

Information Resource Development Pty Ltd ("IRD Group", "we" or "us") is committed to protecting your privacy and our policy covers all personal information that we may hold. IRD Group is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) as amended by the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Amendment Act 2000 ("the Act") and the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012. The Act requires us to tell you the following in relation to personal information we collect about you.

IRD regards the protection of personal privacy as a business fundamental, and is committed to maintaining the highest standards of data integrity and data security for information in the IRD database.

The purpose of the IRD Group database is to facilitate contact between organisations in Australia. The business data researched and complied by IRD Group enables companies to contact the right person to promote relevant products and services. The database contains a range of company information and includes contact details for relevant decision makers within the included companies.


Personal Information

IRD collects information in a lawful manner from public domain sources as well as directly from organisations. IRD takes reasonable steps to ensure individuals listed in the database are aware of the purpose of collection and the possible use of their personal information. Consent is sought for usage where it is practical to do so.

IRD uses personal information only for the purposes for which it was collected:

Personal information is limited to:

Business information collected:


Company Information

Company information is public information and is not deemed personal or sensitive information.


Identifiers & Sensitive Information

IRD does not use external identifiers on any individual nor does it hold any sensitive information on any individual within the IRD database.


Use & Disclosure

Contact information for decision makers at a company is used by IRD's clients for sales and marketing purposes and by IRD to maintain the quality of its database. Data is predominantly used by organisations within Australia. If data is sent overseas, it is done so with contract stipulation that the data is used in a way that is not in breach of the Australian Privacy Principles.

Any individual may request access to their information held in the IRD database, request a correction or request to opt-out from any future contact at no cost by emailing privacy@irdgroup.com.au, by:

Telephone: 02 8456 3223
Fax 1300 736 657

or by writing to: Privacy, IRD Group, Level 5, 621 Pacific Highway, St Leonards NSW 2065

Users of IRD Group sites, owned and operated by Information Resource Development Pty Limited, are advised that there are inherent risks transmitting information across the Internet.


Data Security & Quality

IRD employs rigorous security practices so that data is protected from misuse, unauthorised access, disclosure or modification. Data is only supplied to authorised users under contract to provide appropriate use and security.


Data Collection

Information held in the IRD database is collected from a range of sources including newspaper and magazine clippings, business directories, company websites and telephone research. Information is checked and updated on a regular basis from such sources and telephone research.


Page last updated: March 23, 2016